Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa - Council Bluffs Leadership Center - Council Bluffs, Iowa
This beautiful old mansion is the home of the Leadership Center to the Girl Scouts of greater Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

website reference (visit link) :

Girl Scouts of Great Iowa is comprised of 67 counties in Iowa, two counties in South Dakota and one county in Nebraska.

Size: Number approximately 19,000 in 67 counties in Iowa, two counties in South Dakota and one county in Nebraska.

Close to 4,000 adult members (women and men), including volunteer leaders, consultants, board members, and staff specialists in such areas as child development, adult education, outdoor education, fund development, public relations, and administration. Employed executives account for less than one percent of total adult membership.

Girls and leaders participate in Girl Scouting through troops/groups, interest groups, or as individuals. There are nearly 1,600 troops/groups and interest groups.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: No

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No