Museumsbahnhof Schönberger Strand - Schönberg Strand, SH, Germany
Railroad Museum in Schönberger Strand, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Established in 1976 the "Verein Verkehrsamateure und Museumsbahn e.V." is the operator of the railroad museum Schönberger Strand.

At the railway museum Schönberger Strand you can see historical trains (steam and diesel powered) as well as rail cars and trams, which are operated on a regular basis, transporting passengers on a small track running through the beautiful scenery.

Some of the exhibits are over 100 years old, very few are younger than fifty years.

Entrance to the compound is free of admission, you can visit the museum area any time you like and marvel at the exhibits. If you like what you see, please consider donating a little money at one of the donation boxes.

Hours of service:

End of May till early September - Saturday and Sunday

Each weekend at least five historical trains will shuttle from Schönberger Strand to Schönberg (Holstein) and back, either powered by historical diesel or steam engines, or in a vintage rail car. Some trains may go as far as Kiel Hauptbahnhof.

The tram cars operate on a route of their own on summer weekends In addition, you can visit the maintenance facilities and the railway station as well as several exhibits in old rail cars on the spot.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no