40-62 Williams Street / Gist Street
Street names in Columbia.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front) This street was named for Otho H. Williams, Brig. Gen. of the Continental Army during the American Revolution. Williams served as Adjutant General under Southern Army commanders Gates and Greene and saw military action in the battles of Camden, Guilford Courthouse, Hobkirk Hill, and Eutaw Springs. He commanded the light corps which protected Greene during a portion of his retreat across N. C. in 1781.
Erected by Richland County Bicentennial Commission; Sponsored by Columbia Mills, 1977
(Reverse) This street was named for Mordecai Gist, Brigadier General of the Continental Army. During the American Revolution, Gist participated in the Battle of Camden in 1780, and commanded a light corps in an engagement on the Combahee River August 27, 1782, in which Colonel John Laurens was killed. After the Revolution, Gist settled in Charleston, where he died in 1792.
Erected by Richland County Bicentennial Commission; Sponsored by S.C. Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1977
Marker Name: 40-62 Williams Street / Gist Street

Marker Location: City