World War I Roll Of Honor - Fredericksburg VA
An American flag flies over a plaque honoring WW1 veterans at the Fredericksburg Area War Memorial.
Location: Virginia, United States

On a small island flanked by three streets in downtown Fredericksburg, VA, sits the Fredericksburg Area War MemorialClick for related waymark to open in new window. According to an articleClick for article to open in new window dated 5/28/99 from the Free-Lance Star, this site was originally designated as a war memorial in 1925. One of the first memorials was a flagpole with a plaque honoring WW1 veterans.

A WW2 anti-aircraft gun and granite memorial were added and the site was refurbished and officially turned over to the city of Fredericksburg in 2008, but the flagpole remained standing in memory. The inscription on the base reads:

FREDERICKSBURG
ROLL OF HONOR
1917 WORLD WAR 1918
A GRATEFUL TRIBUTE
TO ALL WHO RETURNED
CO. K.2ND INF. VA. N.G. 116TH INF. 29TH DIV.
3RD VA. COAST ARTILLERY
80TH DIVISION
ARMY, NAVY, MARINE CORPS
A TEARFUL TRIUMPH
TO THOSE WHO SLEEP
(List of 17 names)

Research reveals little about the exact date it was originally installed or what group or organization was responsible, but the American flag still waves proudly over this WW1 Roll Of Honor today.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Government