Thomas Hickman House - New Franklin, Missouri
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic early brick house near New Franklin, Missouri.
Created From:
 Hickman, Thomas, House - New Franklin, Missouri - posted by SecurB

"The Thomas Hickman House is a one and one-half story brick house located on the 660- acre campus of the University of Missouri Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center in New Franklin, Howard County, Missouri. Constructed circa 1 82 1 for early Howard County merchant Thomas Hickman, it is one of the oldest houses in Howard County, and it is an excellent example of ,the "Georgian Cottage" house type. The Hickman House sits by itself atop a bluff approximately one mile north of the Missouri River near the MKT railroad tracks, which form the dividing line between the towns of Franklin and New Franklin, Missouri. The house has a stone foundation, brick walls, and a cedar shake gable roof. The openings on the five-bay facade and on the rear elevation have been changed over the house's lifetime, but the house still retains many of its original Georgian Cottage features. The house retains its original central hall, double pile plan and a great deal of the interior detailing, including doors, baseboards, built-in shelving and fireplace mantels, is still in place." - National Register Nomination Form

Visitors are allowed to visit the Hickman house however stop by the Research Center office on the way in just to check in.  The office will be on your right as you drive toward the house.

Year photo was taken: 1934