Alfred W. Morrison House - Fayette, Missouri
Historic farm house also known as Lilac Hill near Fayette, Missouri.

"Two-story red brick Federal style house of exceptional architectural detail ca. 1830. Date of construction and style of architecture is early for Howard County, Missouri.

Gable end of the 2 1/2 story main block forms central third of the facade, flanked symmetrically by 1 1/2- story twin wings having their gable ends perpendicular to that of the central section...

House built by Alfred Morrison who came to Missouri from Kentucky in 1822 and began buying land in Howard County eventually owning about 1600-1700 acres. Alfred Morrison surveyed the town site for Fayette and served as one of the trustees when Fayette was reincorporated May, 1830. Morrison's involvement in political activities explains his need for a large separate office in his home. He served as sheriff, Judge of the County Court, and State Treasurer, 1851-1860. While he was treasurer, state funds were secured in the attic workrooms of the house. House passed to James Morrison, son of Alfred, about time of Civil War. James Morrison descendants lived in house until 1952." - National Register Nomination Form

Year photo was taken: September 1, 1940