Arizona's Pioneer Women - 344
12S E 398224 N 3701528
This D.U.P. historical marker is located in Bolin Memorial Park outside the State Capitol building in Phoenix, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

In 1876 a group of pioneer and their families came from the North, ferried their covered wagons across the Colorado River. With indomitable bravery and strength they helped make the desert blossom into a green oasis. Their descendants pioneered in many settlements throughout Arizona. They displayed great courage and self-denial which is the rich heritage of their posterity.

Squaw Peak Camp - Phoenix, Arizona
Marker Name: Arizona's Pioneer Women

Marker Text:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers No. 344 ARIZONA'S PIONEER WOMEN Before 1875 hundreds of heroic women came to Arizona from the East and South. From this group came Arizona's first schoolteachers and the publisher of the first newspaper. In 1876 a group of pioneer women and their families came from the north, ferried their covered wagons across the Colorado River. With indomitable bravery and strength they helped make the desert blossom into a green oasis. Their descendents pioneered in many settlements throughout Arizona. They displayed great courage and self-denial which is the rich heritage of their posterity. Squaw Peak Camp - Phoenix, Arizona.