Westernmost Naval Battle of the Revolution
A naval battle in Indiana?
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker describes a naval engagement on the Wabash River during the Revolutionary War. The text reads:

On 25 February 1779 Col. George Rogers Clark captured Ft. Sackville at Vincennes from the British. About 6 miles west at Pointe Coupee on the Wabash River on 2 March 1779 Capt. Leonard Helm commanding 3 boats and 50 volunteers from Vincennes captured a reinforcement fleet of 7 boats carrying 40 soldiers and valuable supplies and Indian trade goods. This small naval battle completed destruction of British military strength in the Wabash Valley.

The marker stands in a grassy median between new US 41 and old US 41 in Sullivan County. It was placed in 1985 by the Sullivan County Historical Society.
County: Sullivan

Year Placed: 1985