G.P. Putnam House
The historic G.P. Putnam House built in 1911.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at 606 NW Congress.

Marker Name: A18 - G.P. Putnam House
Marker Text: George Palmer Putnam arrived in Bend in 1909. Harvard educated and heir to a prominent New York publishing concern, Putnam purchased The Bend Bulletin, in 1910. The good-looking, well-mannered Easterner was a prolific correspondent to The Oregonian, covering the race between railroad companies building track up the Deschutes River Gorge to Bend in 1910-1911. Putnam was appointed mayor at the age of 24 and served two terms. In 1918 his family called him to head up the publishing business in New York. Putnam went on to become a prolific writer and scientific explorer. Putnam’s second wife was Amelia Earhart, the famous aviatrix.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by The Bulletin

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date