Fayette City Park Swimming Pool - Fayette, Missouri
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Swimming pool constructed a Great Depression era project in Fayette, Missouri.
Created From:
 Fayette City Park Swimming Pool - Fayette, Missouri - posted by SecurB

The Fayette City Park Swimming Pool, in Fayette, Howard County, Missouri is a fine example of small scale Depression-era civic architecture. The pool was built to serve as a centerpiece in the development of Fayette's first city park in 1936, and is significant as a long-lived recreational facility built by a partnership of public entities during the Great Depression. Funding for the construction project came from the City of Fayette, the Wor ts Progress Administration, Howard County, and the state of Missouri. Architecturally, the building is distinguished by Art Deco styling, as well as its unusual above-ground pool design. The design o the pool was executed by Wesley Bintz, a civic engineer from Lansing, Michigan, who used his patented "Bintz Pool" design for the Fayette pool. The facility opened on July 4,1936, and remains in use in its original function.  The building exhibits a very high level of integrity, and has seen no major alterations since the time of its construction. It is significant for its long contribution to the social and recreational history of the community, and as a rare intact example of Art Deco architecture in Fayette. The building is a commemorative property, although not exclusively so; the entrance hall was built to serve as a World War One memorial. The commemorative aspects of the property are secondary to the pool's architectural integrity and long history of service." - National Register Nomination Form
Daily Hours:
Hour vary. Call (660) 248-5246 for information on hours