Bowles House Museum - Westminster, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
13S E 496678 N 4408554
This house is significant as an example of 1870s residential vernacular architecture and for its association with Edward Bowles, a pioneer resident of the town now called Westminster. In his day the community was DeSpain Junction.
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 Bowles House - Westminster, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From the City of Westminster: (visit link)

Edward Bruce Bowles came West in 1863 driving a herd of cattle across the plains. He homesteaded property in 1871, the year he married Elizabeth Longan. He was a breeder of fine horses and rode in the Denver Pioneer Parade each Colorado Day. The large red brick Bowles home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Westminster Historical Society has preserved it as a museum, which is open to the public for tours every Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. and by appointment only from December 31 through April 20.
Theme:
Local History

Street Address:
3924 West 72nd Avenue Westminster, Colorado

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open to the public for tours every Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. and by appointment only from December 31 through April 20.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small