Tennis courts of LTC Pardubice, Pardubice, Czech Republic
33U E 555804 N 5543516
Tennis facility where from 1924 a prestigious tennis tournament of best Czech junior tennis players has been organized - one of the winners in history of the tournament was also Ivan Lendl.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Pardubice are famous in Czech republic by the fact, that in 1896 was a first tennis tournament in then Austria-Hungary Monarchy organized here. The enlighted citizen of Pardubice, baron Arthur Kraus, translated rules of "lawn-tennis" which he brought from his visit of England. A few tennis clubs was then founded in the town. One of them, LTC (Lawn Tennis Cercle) Pardubice Tennis Club, opened on May 2, 1924, new tennis courts in romantic area in front of Pardubice Castle, just a few minutes from Pardubice historic centre. From the same year is in Pardubice, on these courts, organized tennis tournament of junior tennis players - Pardubicka Juniorka - from Czech Republic. A lot of famous Czech tennis players started here his career as a winners of the tournament. They were e.g. Jan Kodeš, Martina Navrátilová, Jirí Hrebec, Ivan Lendl, Tomáš Šmíd, Miloš Mecír, Hana Mandlíková, Helena Suková, Jana Novotná, Petr Korda.
Recently there is eleven clay courts here and indoor hall for tennis. The courts can be used only by members of the club.
Facility Name (Park, Club, Subdivision, Etc...): LTC Pardubice Tennis Club

Town: Pardubice