Lake Park Area Historical Society & Museum - Lake Park, GA
17R E 290965 N 3396506
The Lake Park Area Historical Society & Museum is located at the intersection of Railroad Avenue and Lawrence Street in Lake Park, Georgia, USA.

The Lake Park Area Historical Society & Museum is located in the old Ewell Brown General Store, was built in 1890 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1997. Ewell Brown was a farmer and land owner and a key figure in the establishment of Lake Park. According to a painted sign on the building, the general store sold dry goods, clothing, groceries, and general merchandise.

The museum has artifacts dating back to the early 1800s and provides the history of the Lake Park and Lowndes County areas.

From the Lake Park Chamber of Commerce website:

The Lake Park Area Historical Society grew out of the 1990 Lake Park Centennial and was chartered in early 1991. The society was formed for the purpose of preserving and promoting the history of the area so that it could be used as an enrichment instrument for present and future generations. The society presently has 140 plus memberships. The building housing the museum was built in 1890. It was the old Ewell Brown Merchandise Store. This building was donated to the Lake Park Area Historical Society in 1994 by Leslie Taylor Brown. The Society restored the building to its original state and is now listed on the National Register of Historic places.

Several Displays Include:

* Early Historical Pictures of Lake Park