The Spirit Catcher - Barrie, Ontario, Canada
17T E 604398 N 4915645
The Spirit Catcher was designed for the 1986 Vancouver Expo and later moved to Barrie, Ontario. The sculpture has 16 kenetic quils, which rock back and forth when the wind blows.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Spirit Catcher, situated on Barrie's waterfront, was designed by sculptor Ron Baird for the 1986 EXPO in Vancouver. Originally installed at False Creek in Vancouver, the 20 tonne Corten steel Spirit Catcher was purchased by the Helen McCrea Peacock Foundation of Toronto and was donated to the Barrie Gallery Project (later the MacLaren Art Centre) in 1987. Several months after the sculpture was installed, the strong winds of Kempenfelt Bay caused several quills and one antennae to be dislodged. The quills and the antennae have been redesigned to ensure the sculpture's structural integrity. The Spirit Catcher became the first work of the MacLaren Art Centre's permanent collection and is still the Centre's largest piece.

The Spirit Catcher represents the Aboriginal People of Canada and is influenced by the Aboriginal myth of the Thunderbird and its original location on Canada's west coast. The Thunderbird is a messenger who carries dreams and desires to the Creator. On the day that the Spirit Catcher was erected in Barrie, the site was blessed with the burning of sweet grass and a performance by the Rama Native Drum Group of the Mnijikaning First Nation.

Information taken from: visit website

Ron Biard

Ron Baird, RCA, AOCA, has been regularly commissioned to create large-scale, site-specific sculpture installations across Canada and abroad for more than 40 years. Often his work has imaginative elements that move in the wind, are light-responsive or make sounds. Some pieces also include electronics, electronic sound, interactive elements or incorporate programmed light sources.
He has completed more than 150 public commissions with a variety of inventive concepts. These include fountains, sculptural landmarks for world fairs and civic parks, towers, murals, carillons and site-specific pieces for business, donor recognition, industry government and private collectors.
A winner of numerous awards and medals including allied arts awards from both The Royal Architectural Institute of Canada and the Ontario Association of Architects for his work. Ron is a member of the Royal Canadian Academy of the Arts, he is a graduate of the Ontario College of Art and has also been awarded prizes for his prints.

Title of Piece: The Spirit Catcher

Artist: Ron Baird