Carrillo Intermediate School
12S E 502401 N 3564300
Carrillo Magnet School, built in 1930, stands in the shadow of the downtown skyscrapers. It is situated at the north end of El Barrio Viejo.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of Marker:
Carrillo School was named for the prominent Tucson businessman, Leopoldo Carrillo. During the 1880's, the site contained the Carrillo Gardens, the city's first park with eight acres of spring-fed artificial lakes, gardens and a recreational center. In 1910, Emmanuel Drachman converted the park to the Elysian Grove. In 1912 the first airplane in Tucson landed on the site and Theodore Roosevelt spoke on the site. Carrillo School was built in 1930. Its traditional Christmas presentation, Las Posadas was started in 1937 by Marguerite Collier. Carrillo School continues to collect local history through its nationally known heritage center.
Marker Name: Carrillo Intermediate School

Type of history commemorated: Place