Sosa-Carillo-Frémont House
12S E 502380 N 3564744
Built in the 1870s, Sosa-Carrillo Fremont House Museum is one of Tucson's oldest examples of adobe architecture.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of Marker:
The earliest documents for this property indicate that the pioneering Sosa family lived here in the 1850s. In 1878, Manuela Sosa and her husband, Michael McKenna, sold the property to Jesus Suarez de Carrillo, wife of businessman Leopoldo Carrillo, who completed this house in 1880. In 1881, the daughter of Territorial Governor John C. Fremont lived here. Carrillo family members occupied the house until 1968, when the city cleared the area for a community center. The Tucson Heritage Foundation led efforts to save and restore the structure, now an Arizona Historical Society museum listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Sosa-Carillo-Frémont House

Type of history commemorated: Place

County: Pima

Name of any agency/ agencies setting marker:
Tucson Presidio Trust for Historic Preservation, Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Year placed: Unknown