Fort Fisher State Historic Site - Kure Beach, NC
18S E 230425 N 3762872
One of twenty one stamp locations on the Cape Fear Explorer Passport program. Collect a certain amount and get a free patch.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Here's your opportunity to be a Cape Fear Explorer! The Cape Fear Explorer Passport is a great way to discover the history, the science, the culture, and the excitement of the four-county region known as Cape Fear.

After visiting a participating site, have your passport stamped before leaving. When you collect six stamps, from at least two participating counties, send a copy of your passport to the Wilmington/Cape Fear Coast Convention and Visitors Bureau. By return mail, you will receive the Cape Fear Explorer patch.

(visit link)

[editors note: this local passport program is separate from the North Carolina State Parks passport program.]

Fort Fisher State Historic Site
1610 Ft. Fisher Blvd S.