Presidio Wall Camino Real
What was once the southwest corner of the presidio wall is now the city council parking lot.
Location: Arizona, United States

Near this site was the southwest corner of the adobe wall that surrounded the Spanish Presidio, an enclosure of 11 ¼ acres which included most of the present city – county governmental complex and the Art Museum block. Tucson was the largest fort in a chain of Spanish frontier posts extending from the Gulf of Mexico to the Gulf of California., designed to protect the northern border of New Spain. Main Street, originally the "Camino Real," paralleled the west side of the presidio and linked Tucson with Spanish settlements from Mexico to California.
Marker Name: Presidio Wall Camino Real

Type of history commemorated: Place