August 20TH Park
This park is a memorial to the founding of Tucson.
Location: Arizona, United States

This park is a memorial to the founding of Tucson. On August 20, 1775, Lt. Col. Don Hugo Oconor, Commandant Inspector of the Frontier Provinces of New Spain, in the company of Fr. Francisco Garces and Lt. Juan Carmona officially established the location of a Spanish Presidio on the site of a very old Indian village. As part of a reorganized frontier defense plan, he ordered the transfer of the Spanish garrison from Tubac to the new presidio, San Agustin del Tucson – the northernmost outpost of Spain in Arizona.
Marker Name: August 20TH Park

Type of history commemorated: Event