BSA Green Mountain Council - Waterbury, VT
Scouting headquarters for Green Mountain Council which serves all of the state of Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

The Green Mountain Council continues its proud heritage of serving community organizations across the 14 counties that comprise our service area - the State of Vermont. More than 7,500 youth participated in the Scouting and Learning for Life programs provided by nearly 2,500 dedicated volunteer leaders. The Green Mountain Council is divided into four districts: Three Rivers, Ethan Allen, Long Trail, and Calvin Coolidge. Boy Scouts attend camp at Mount Norris Camp in Eden, VT. Cub Scouts attend camp at Camp Sunrise in Benson, VT. Sunrise has been a Scout Camp since 1927 first serving Boy scouts then Cub Scouts.

Mount Norris Scout Reservation is owned and operated by the Green Mountain Council, Boy Scouts of America and has been enjoyed by generations of scouts and scouters as a beautiful summer retreat for nearly 60 years. Our scenic 1,000+ acre camp is ideal to supplement your troop’s outdoor program of camping, hiking, advancement, and fun. Mount Norris offers a one of a kind camping experience that you will remember for years to come. The camp is licensed to operate by the State of Vermont and the Boy Scouts of America.

Camp Sunrise is Vermont's premier year-round camp with an acclaimed summer Cub Scout program. Your Scouts will be challenged to "DO THEIR BEST" in an active, exciting, and safe environment. Since 1927, Camp Sunrise has provided a quality program for Scouts of all ages. In 1999, Camp Sunrise was designated as the Green Mountain Council's only Cub Scout Residential Camp program. Ever since that time we have developed outstanding opportunities for boys to develop and grow while having the time of their lives.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes

Scouting Organization: Boy Scouts of America

Address of the location:
Mailing address: Green Mountain Council P.O.Box 557 Waterbury, VT 05676 Physical address: Green Mountain Council 838 US Rt 2 Moretown, VT 05660

Type of HQ: Council HQ

Nearest Scouting Headquarters