Old Colony Council - Canton, Massachusetts
19T E 324991 N 4674044
Old Colony Council serves 12,000 boy scouts in southeastern Massachusetts, and it's headquarters sits within a mile of Great Blue Hill.

In Canton, along Route 138 and next to a water tower, is the headquarters for Old Colony Council for the Boy Scouts of America.

Old Colony Council serves over 12,000 boy scouts in southeastern Massachusetts that includes towns in Norfolk, Plymouth and Bristol Counties. The council is divided into four districts: Cranberry Harbors, Great Ponds, Seven Rivers, and Squanto.

The summer camp for Old Colony Council is Camp Squanto (LeBaron R. Parker Scouting Reservation), located in Plymouth, Massachusetts, which has been there since 1949. Camp Horizon in Sharon is a day camp in Sharon, Massachusetts.

Also part of the council is Tisquantum Lodge, Order of the Arrow.

The number of staff is based on an organization chart provided on the web site. There may be more.

When you visit the headquarters, be sure to walk on the grassy area and look toward the fence. You might find a llama looking back at you!

Office Hours:
Council Service Center - Monday-Friday 8:30am-4:30pm