Cole County Historical Society- Jefferson City, MO
15S E 572352 N 4270218
The Cole County Historical Society's building houses a museum, research facilities and displays. Its location in Missouri's capital city is across Madison Street from the Governor's Mansion. The society was organized in 1941.

Mission Statement: The Cole County Historical Society is dedicated to the collection and preservation of records, documents, and artifacts directly related to the history of Cole County, including its role as the seat of Missouri State government. The society shall maintain its records, collections, and artifacts for public display, education, and scholarly research to afford Cole County residents the opportunity to preserve, understand and share their heritage.

The Cole County Historical Society was formed as a not-for-profit organization July 24, 1941. The dedication of the original Society members and those who quickly joined made it possible to purchase the original Museum building in 1946, and to complete the necessary renovation prior to the official opening at a reception on May 17, 1948.

The Society is responsible for the maintenance and operation of the Museum and the Upschulte House. Funds for these purposes have been and are, derived solely from membership contributions, fund raising projects, admission fees, and individual donations. The museum and library are staffed entirely by volunteers—there are no paid employees. All funds available are used without private benefit to any individual or group. For growth of and additions to its historical collections, the Society depends upon individual and corporate gifts and bequests.

As the sesquicentennial of the American Civil War approaches, I have found the Society's Website of great interest and its Civil War Room on the second floor of the Headquarters Building most interesting. In it the founding of Lincoln University after the war is depicted, and a diorama display of Confederate General Sterling Price's October 1864 raid that approached the city but then bypassed it.

There is also a fine painting of General Lyons Union forces arriving in Jefferson City in 1861.

A new elevator system in the rear of the building make it fully accessible for the public.