Conrad Brunenkant Building
12S E 463883 N 3655150
This two-story red-brick commercial building was constructed in 1890 for Conrad Brunenkant, a Dutch-born baker and grocer.
Location: Arizona, United States

This two-story red-brick commercial building was constructed in 1890 for Conrad Brunenkant. The bricks were locally made, and the rock-faced cut lintels and sills are from locally quarried stone. The exterior was altered in 1973 when the porch with awnings was added and the outside staircase was removed. The original entrance was changed from the west end to the south side. This local landmark is the oldest two-story red-brick building in Florence. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This site is #1 on the self-guided Historic Florence Walking Tour. This building is sometimes called the Brunenkant “City Bakery” building.The walking tour is 1.5 miles long and will take
approximately one hour to complete.
Marker Name: Conrad Brunenkant Building