Battle at Picacho
Location: Arizona, United States

Battle at Picacho
Dedicated to those Confederate frontiersmen who occupied Arizona Territory, C.S.A., created by President Jefferson Davis, February 14, 1862. Just two months later, ten of Capt. Sherod Hunter's Confederate Cavalrymen successfully defended Picacho Pass against thirteen Union soldiers who suffered three killed and three wounded but did manage to capture Confederate Sgt. Henry Holmes and Pvts. William Dwyer and John W. Hill before retreating. This 'westernmost battle of the Civil War' delayed for a month the advance of a 2300-man Union column and hastened establishment of Arizona Territory, U.S.A. on February 24, 1863.
Marker Name: Battle at Picacho

Type of history commemorated: Event