Snowy River Wildlife. Orbost. Victoria. Australia.
This sign is erected on the banks of the lower Snowy River in Orbost, not far from the river mouth. It teaches us about the Australian aboriginal cultural connections with the Snowy River, the flora and fauna of the district.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Snowy River drains the eastern slopes of the Snowy Mountains in New South Wales, and winds southwards through inaccessible country, including the Snowy River National Park, eventually reaching the sea at Marlo, near Orbost, Victoria.

This is the traditional land of the Krowathunkoolong clan of the Mother Tribe Gunai (Kurnai). The Snowy River has sustained aboriginal (Koorie) people for at least 40,000 years. As the original land managers, the river provided their food resources, transport and social order.

This sign explains about the wildlife of the district, the seafood, fish, crayfish, eels and crabs, the birds and animals, kangaroo, wallaby, possums, and also includes an interesting description of the trees, Black Wattle and Tea Trees, and their uses in the life of the aborigine people.