(Gone) First Christian Church Dome - Oklahoma City, OK
First Christian Church Dome in historic Crown Heights neighborhood

This large white dome is part of the First Christian Church building. From the SW corner of the church property there is a great view of the dome along with several flags and a beautifully landscaped courtyard area.
There is plenty of parking available on the east side of the church as well as a great view of the west side of the dome.

History of the dome, from the church website:

It was a dream of Bill Alexander to have spaciousness for the church activities. He wanted tennis courts, baseball fields, picnic areas and perhaps a bridle trail. It was the spring 1946; the school land commission announced that the golf course would be sold at auction. Bill immediately began talking to board members, deacons and other members of the congregation about a church with a forty-acre opportunity to serve the community. Bill spoke with fervor as he painted the possibilities of a property landmark, futuristic sanctuary, a youth center, a little theatre, a new educational building, an amphitheater for programs “under the stars” and an abundance of parking spaces. Board members as well as Bill Alexander attended the auction. The bids skyrocketed fast and the price ended up double what they had approved to pay for the land, but Bill Alexander promised to raise the additional money and he did just that.

In very little time, the people of First Christian Church were hiking, picnicking and playing ball on their new property. In August 1947, a 3500-seat amphitheater was dedicated; evening worship services were held for the community. Sunday evening services became known as “Edgemere Under the Stars”, an inspirational outdoor service featuring the preaching of Bill Alexander and choral music under the direction of Tracy Silvester. Friday evenings were devoted to “Twilight Time” featuring musical entertainment in the light operatic tradition, with guest artists and local talent again under Sylvester’s direction.

On December 27, 1953, the church held groundbreaking ceremonies for three buildings: the sanctuary, the educational building and the music and fine arts center.

Sunday, December 23, 1956 marked the opening of an eventful week of historical significance to the First Christian Church, Oklahoma City. On Sunday morning, the two thousand seats of the new sanctuary were filled with worshippers, an overflow crowd filled the aisles, and several hundred others were seated in the dining room to hear the service over the speaker system. Thus the years were begun Under the Dome!

Many generations have worshipped “Under the Dome” and appreciated what those before us began and the foundation they left us

An Archives Room is located on the first floor and may be opened by appointment. Call the church office 525-6551. Memorabilia goes back to the early years of FCCOKC.
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): no