Settlement of Cape Ann
Marker dedicated to the early settlers of Cape Ann, in Gloucester MA

Settlement of Cape AnnGiant Plaque

In Gloucester Massachusetts, near the famous fishermen's statue on Stacy Boulevard, is Stage Fort Park. This marker, located inside Stage Fort Park, is dedicated to the early settlers of this area, and to the founding of the Massachusetts Bay Colony.

The inscription on the marker reads: "On this site in 1623 the Dorchester Adventurers founded the nucleus of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, and the fishing industry. Here Roger Conant averted bloodshed between two factions contending for a fishing stage, a notable example of arbitration in the beginning of New England."

Located not far from the marker is a huge commemorative plaque embedded in a giant rock. The plaque was placed in 1907, and it commemorates the same events as described in the Settlement of Cape Ann marker.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Year Placed: 1930