Renaissance Pleasure Faire - Southern California
11S E 411879 N 3775060
The Original Renaissance Pleasure Faire located at the Santa Fe Dam Recreation Area in Irwindale, CA

Renaissance Pleasure Faire

The Original Renaissance Pleasure Faire is 20 acres of interactive living history exhibits, craft demonstrations and 13 stages offering a variety entertainment including music, dance and plays. Vendors offer an array of arts, crafts and foods, rides and games.

Begun in 1962 in Agoura, near Malibu CA, the faire has grown into an annual interactive playground and gallery for over 200,000 participants and guests. The Faire spent many years at the Glen Helen Pavilion in San Bernadino County and moved to its current location at the Santa Fe Dam Recreation Area in Los Angeles shortly after the turn of the Century. (It is affectionately referred to as the Dam Faire.)

Costumes are encouraged but optional. All weapons must be sheathed and peace tied.
Admission is $25 at the gate for Adults, $15 for children 5-12 (children under 5 are free). There are discounts available by purchasing tickets in advance and coupons for select weekends. Santa Fe Dam Recreational Area charges a $10.00 entry fee per vehicle.
Faire Website

Nearest Renaissance Fairs