John Ringo
12R E 649573 N 3526657
For more than a century, mystery and controversy have circulated about the details of Ringo's demise, making his death one of the most hotly debated deaths in Old West history. This site is on private property. Please obey all signs.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
The remains of this noted gunman and outlaw lie here. A teamster traveling from West Turkey Creek found the body sitting in the fork of a nearby oak tree with a bullet hole in the right temple.
A coroner's jury reported the death to be suicide, and Ringo was buried on the spot. There were others who viewed the body and maintained that the July 13, 1882, death of Ringo was murder.
Marker Name: John Ringo

Type of history commemorated: Person