Carriage Museum, Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 513028 N 4293775
A museum on the grounds of the Broadmoor Resort, that showcases some of the vehicles from the Pikes Peak Hill Climb
Location: Colorado, United States

Spencer Penrose's car, a 1928 Cadillac, and several racers that were able to climb the 14115 ft summit of the Peak are here. The Hill Climb is the second oldest race in the country, next to Indy 500. Horseless carriages are included in this museum, but the most prominent car is the Broadmoor #16 which won the race in 1924.

The museum is approximately 8,500 square feet and holds the entire lifetime collection of Spencer and Julie Penrose. Penrose was a major benefactor to the city (built the 5-star Broadmoor Hotel, the Cheyenne Mountain Zoo, and the highway to the top of Pikes Peak.) The cadillac was built on a GM chassis then sent to Paris, France for a custom-built body. Penrose could afford it, he made his millions with Cripple Creek gold. This car has aluminum body panels, a rarity in those days.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

9-5 M-Sat 1-5 Sunday