Italians at the Yuma Test Branch
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:

During World War II, the Yuma proving ground of the United States Army Corps of Engineers was known as the Yuma Test Branch, which was used as a floating-bridge test facility. By 1944, more allied troops support was needed to conduct the bridge tests at the Yuma Test Branch. By this time, Italy had surrendered to the United States. A group of Italian prisoners-of-war, who were captured in North Africa, pledged their loyalty and support to the United States. These Italians were then formed into two Italian service units and were stationed at the Yuma Test Branch from 1944 to 1945 to assist in testing floating bridges. In addition to their bridge-building capability, they were talented in fine art, culinary art and stonemasonry. This concrete-lined stone-faced paint shed, decorated with three castles bearing the United States Army, Corps of Engineers insignia and one castle inscribed with the word "Italy" was constructed by them to facilitate the safe storage of paint at the Yuma Test Branch. Because the temperature was cooler underground, the paint was stored below ground under all of the stone decorations, a method which was free of fire hazards.
Marker Name: Italians at the Yuma Test Branch

Type of history commemorated: Place