Bouse Homesite
Bouse was founded in 1908 as a mining camp. The population was 615 at the 2000 census.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Bouse Homesite
Thomas Bouse was born in Mendecino County, California and came here about 1889 as a prospector and built the first two rooms of his home. He ran a small store here. He brought his wife, Katherine, and infant daughter here in 1892. Three more children were born and the house expanded to a rather large two story home with a number of bedrooms on the second floor.

He was bitten on the lower leg by a rattle snake on July 12, 1929 and died 23 hours later in Parker. He was 75 years of age and is buried in Bouse Cemetery.

Katherine is thought to have died in Los Angles and buried there. The cement tank in the right background served as a swimming pool for many years.

The house was razed in 1948.
Marker Name: Bouse Homesite