Gruta do Médico, Setúbal, Portugal
29S E 500207 N 4257814
A very popular cave among the portuguese geocaching community, located on the western coast of the Arrábida Natural Park.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

Discovered by accident between 1856 and 1857 by a shepherd and two friends that were wondering around, it was named after a medical doctor that allegedly spent there a few of his years in reclusion.

Consists of four rooms which are quite tricky to access, yet not impossible. Although it's hidden from plain view and shielded from massive visits by the dense woods and hash terrain, it's been severely vandalized over the past few years. The bat colonization is scarce and most stalactites and stalagmites have been taken as souvenirs by visitors (some of which also spent a few time writing and drawing on the walls like prehistoric beings - and I mean this as an insult).

Getting to the lasts rooms is, however, a severe physical challenge to most, so these are practically intact. The cave is widely known to the geocaching community, as one of the most popular caches around, Six Feet Under (GCH618) is located on the last room.

For more info, in portuguese, check the following PDF file: (visit link)
Type of Land: National Park