Castelo de Bragança - Bragança, Portugal
29T E 687008 N 4630488
Eng: The Castle of Bragança, in Trás-os-Montes is located in town and District of Bragança, Portugal. PT: O Castelo de Bragança, em Trás-os-Montes, localiza-se na povoação, Concelho e Distrito de Bragança, em Portugal.
Location: Bragança, Portugal

The text on the marker:

PT: Do conjunto das muralhas que fazem a fortaleza com 15 torres ou cubelos, destaca~se a "Torre da Princesa" (que teria sido, segundo a tradição popular, a prisão de uma princesa amada por um trovador) e a "Torre de Menagem" (construção iniciada por D. João I, de base quadrangular e 33m de altura é porventura, "a mais bela e elegante do país.
A Fachada sul da torre de Menagem ostenta a pedra de armas da casa de Avis e uma graciosa janela ogival geminada. Um escadório, adossado a um corpo saliente que serve de couraça à própria torre, permite-nos visitar o seu interior onde distribuído pelas diversas salas dos seus pisos, se instala o Museu Militar.

ENG: Of all the walls that make the fortress with 15 towers or cubels, highlights ~ if the "Princess Tower" (which would have been, according to popular tradition, the arrest of a princess loved by a troubadour) and "Watchtower" ( construction initiated by King John I of quadrangular base and 33m in height is perhaps "the most beautiful and elegant in the country.
The south facade of the Tower of Homage bearing the coat of arms of the House of Avis and a graceful window ogival detached. A stairway, attached to a protruding body armor that serves as the tower itself, allows us to visit the inside where distributed to various rooms of their floors, installs the Military Museum.

For additional information please visit:
Group that erected the marker: C. M. Bragança