The Last Spike - Jean, NV
11S E 654696 N 3965760
Marker is near Jean, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker is on Las Vegas Boulevard South (at milepost 9), on the right when traveling north. Marker is 0.14 miles north of railroad underpass.
Location: Nevada, United States

"This site is near where workers drove the last spike which completed the railroad between Salt Lake City, Utah, and Los Angeles, California. It was driven on January 30, 1905. This was the last "transcontinental" line to Southern California and one of the last lines built to the Pacific Coast. There was no formal celebration at the time of the last spike. The men on the spot gave some recognition to the event.
Las Vegas owes its existence to the railroad, then known as the San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad, as the men in charge laid out the town and established a division point there.

State Historical marker No. 195
State Historic Preservation Office