El Dorado Canyon
11S E 698713 N 3953972
This is the original concrete marker that was at the intersection of Nevada route 165 and US route 95. It was severely damaged when US 95 was widened to four lanes. It is now located on Nevada Route 165 12.9 miles east of U.S. 95.
Location: Nevada, United States

The original concrete marker that was at the intersection of Nevada route 165 and US route 95 was severely damaged when US 95 was widened to four lanes. Tony and Bobbie Werly, owners of the Historic Techatticup Mine, salvaged the marker and through their efforts had a replacement marker constructed.

However, by the time the new concrete marker was completed the State of Nevada had determined to use metal markers along roadways. The residents of Nelson decided to set up the new concrete marker at the edge of town just prior to Eldorado Canyon.
Marker Title (required): #6 - El Dorado Canyon

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 6

Marker Text (required):
"Toward the Colorado River from this point runs El Dorado Canyon where occurred one of the biggest mining booms in Nevada history. Gold and Silver mines were developed here about 1859 and soon rich mines were developed. In the 1860's the canyon was bursting with a rowdy population of nearly 500 men. Many of these said to be deserters from the Civil War. The river was navigable at the time making it possible to bring in food and supplies by boat. Notorious for its feuds and shootings, the canyon was equally well known for its three largest mines, the Techatticup, Wall Street and Savage which yielded five million dollars during 40 years of operations. Nevada Centennial Marker No 6"

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)