Commercial Steamship Transportation
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Commercial steamship transportation on the Colorado River was of great importance from 1852 through 1877. It served the mining communities of Northern Arizona. Cargo was unloaded at Hardyville, 1 ½ miles south of this point, sometimes returning downstream with barge loads of local ore.

Bull's Head Rock, from which Bullhead City derived its name, was located upstream from this point and since 1953, has been covered by the waters of Davis Dam. It was once used as a navigation marker and was located at a point where the Mohave Indians forded the river, as it was free of quicksand.

In this bicentennial year, 1976, the citizens of the Bullhead area dedicate this landmark to the Bullhead Community Park in commemoration to the peoples of yesterday.
Marker Name: Commercial Steamship Transportation

Type of history commemorated: Event