Peoria Central School
12S E 385131 N 3716129
Peoria Central School was built in 1906; the two-room masonry schoolhouse featured hardwood floors and ample storage closets surrounded by trees to shade the horses and mules.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:

An early example of Mission Revival-Style architecture, this two-room masonry school was built in 1906 to accommodate the growing population of Peoria. The main architectural feature is the curvilinear parapet. After the city purchased the building in 1978, the original cupola was removed and in 1993 a louvered cupola and painted curved metal tiles were added to simulate the original Mission-style roof. This is the oldest standing schoolhouse in the Peoria School District.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

By Peoria, Arizona Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society 1994