Marjaniemi Lighthouse
Lighthouse is located in the village of Marjaniemi at the westernmost point of Hailuoto island on the Gulf of Bothnia.
Location: Finland

The lighthouse was designed by Axel Hampus Dahlström and it was first lit in 1872. The tower is brick masonry, and has 110 steps inside with no intermediate floors.

Originally the light was equipped with a Fresnel lens system, and it displayed a white light towards a sector clockwise from south to northeast. There were two lighthouse keepers and a master until 1962 when the lighthouse was automated. The lighthouse also houses a smaller sector light that is used to guide vessels to and from the fishing harbour.

A pilot station was built next to the tower, currently the pilot station serves as a hotel.
Breakfast: no

Amenities:
There are 20 rooms. Four of the rooms are exquisite atelier rooms with magnificent views over the sea and the Bay of Bothnia. The remaining 16 rooms are doubles/twins. All rooms have TV, private bathrooms with showers. The hotel customers can also use the Restaurant Luotsi, the saunas in Marjaniemi and the wireless Internet (WLAN) connections, which operate anywhere on the premises.

Area Attractions:
For an active tourist there are versatile opportunities in Hailuoto all year round. For nature lovers Hailuoto offers many memorable experiences. In the arctic nature in winter, Hailuoto can offer exotic surroundings for new adventures. In Hailuoto, there are various places for exercise both in the summer and in the winter. More info can be found from Hailuoto tourism webpage http://www.hailuototourism.fi/sivu/en/matkailu/hailuoto/

Check- In & Out Times: From: 8:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Additional Longitude/Latitude Coordinates: N 65° 02.402 W 024° 33.691