Old Colorado City History Center, Colorado Springs, CO
Across from the Bancroft Park in the far western edge of the city
Location: Colorado, United States

Colorado City was the first permanent town in the Pikes Peak region, and this non-profit center documents its history. The immediate area supported the railway industry that took miners to the gold fields in the mountains, and naturally the saloons and brothels that tagged along. The town was annexed to Colorado Springs in 1917. The History Center is housed in a former Baptist church, built in 1890. The building itself is listed on the Colorado Register of Historic Places due to the prominence of its architect, Walter Douglas. The Center is staffed by volunteers, and includes a gift shop.
1 South 24th Street
Colorado Springs, CO USA