The Roundhouse Railroad Museum – Savannah, GA
17S E 490499 N 3548840
The Roundhouse Railroad Museum is located at the old Central of Georgia Repair Shops on W. Harris St., Savannah, GA.

This facility was built in 1835 by the Central Railroad & Banking Company of Georgia for the construction and maintenance of the growing fleet of steam locomotives and rail cars. It was used until 1963 and made into a museum in the 1990s.

This National Historic Landmark site is the oldest and largest existing nineteenth-century railroad operations complex in the nation. Construction began in 1850. Thirteen of the original structures remain today. The Central Railroad handled freight, passengers, maintenance, and manufacturing at this single location.

Now the State Museum of Railroad History, the complex is owned by the City of Savannah and has been operated since 1989 by the Coastal Heritage Society. Five of the buildings house permanent exhibits, including the roundhouse with its operating turntable. Visitors can see steam and diesel locomotives, rail cars, steam-powered machinery, model railroads, and a 126-foot brick smokestack with privies around its base.

The Roundhouse Railroad Museum is open for self guided tours 10:00 am to 4:00 pm daily.

Source: The Roundhouse Railroad Museum web site (visit link)

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: Admission is $4.25 for Adults, $3.75 for Military, seniors 55 and up, students with ID, AAA, current and former railroad workers, and Free for Children Under 6 with parent or guardian.

Street Address: 601 W. Harris St.

Gift shop?: yes