Parco delle Cascate, Molina (Verona)
32T E 649353 N 5052397
The Parco delle Cascate - the Waterfallpark - is a great place to walk in the open nature, to watch waterfalls and great scenic views and to recreate.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Molina Waterfall Park is located south-east of Molina, in Vaccarole, and covers 80.000 sqm.
It includes the last part of the Molina Valley and the area that connects it with the Cesara Valley and the “Vaio delle Scalucce” . The final emersion of the Lessini region took place during the Tertiary era, 25 -30 million years ago, and the rocks in this area, since the moment of their subaerial exposition, were subjected to the action of atmospheric agents which caused their modification and fragmentation.
(cited from (visit link) also you find there more information about the geological background of the park).

In the park you have the possibility for a picnic (bring your own food!), the choice of 3 paths with different length and difficulty, a slide across a river and a 10m-swing directly to a waterfall.

Car-parking is possible at the entrance of Molina. You cannot reach the parc by car directly. Ways are steep and narrow, not possible for disabled persons or baby strollers.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 8 hectares

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
3 trails of different length and difficulty (green: 0,5 hours, easy; red: 1 hour, medium; black: 2 hours, difficult). The degree of difficulty does not refer to good or bad paths (they are all very well prepared), but only to the altitudes to walk.

What points of interest are there?:
- Very scenic lookouts to the southern foothills of the alps - Spectacular waterfalls - Bridges and stairs coming very close to the water - Cableway-slide over one of the waterfall-creeks - 10m-high swing nearly into a waterfall - Prehistoric cave - Very scenic picnic area

What activities are available?:
Walking only

Hours of accessibility?: 9:00 - 19:30 (high season; other seasons see http://www.parcodellecascate.it/eng_prezzi.html)

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
None, except you are water-shy

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes

If a permit/fee is required please describe in detail how to get one, how much, etc.:
Adults: 5,00€ Children: 3,00€ Tickets are sold at the parc-entrance. Dogs only leashed, big ones must wear a muzzle.