Ebenezer Hancock House
A house with vague associations to John Hancock.

From the plaque:
"The Ebenezer Hancock House, built in 1767, is the only remaining house in Boston associated with John Hancock. He owned the house but it was lived in by his brother Ebenezer, who was Deputy Postmaster General of the Continental Army.
This is one of the few downtown residences surviving from the late 18th century. From 1798 to 1963 the country's oldest continuously run shoe store occupied the building's first floor."

The building is down a narrow cobblestone street called Marshall St, on the corner of it and Creek Sq, and generally surrounded by Irish pubs. You can reach it by turning south on Marshall St off of Hanover St, or by coming from Congress St.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk