Font - All Saints Church, Croydon, Cambridgeshire, UK
This old font can be seen in the church of Croydon.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The font has a 12th century limestone bowl. See: (visit link) It stands on a single pillar and has a simple, wooden cover. It is somewhat tucked away beside the south porch entrance door. The church leaflet goes on to state that the font may have been incorporated from the late medieval village of Clopton which was nearby. The font outdates the current church which dates to the 14th century.

Wikipedia describes this church:
(visit link)

'Croydon's church was established by the late 12th century and was dedicated to All Saints by at least 1520. It stands on a slope above the village street and has had problems with subsidence; it is constructed of brick and field stones in the Perpendicular style.[3] In 1561 it was described as 'ampla et ornata' and said to be in decay; Sir John Cage made efforts to improve it in the 1620s and Sir George Downing rebuilt the chancel in brick and established a family vault. There are some pictures and a description of the church at the Cambridgeshire Churches website.' (Which is linked below).
Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th Century