P N W Donnelly - Haiku Verse - Katikati. New Zealand.
Etched in stone along the Haiku Walkway, a simple verse by the New Zealand poet P N W Donnelly, engraved on a huge river boulder.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Haiku Walkway, wandering through a country park in the Bay of Plenty mural town of Katikati, features huge boulders etched with haiku verses and is one of the finest haiku monuments outside Japan.
The pathway meanders along both sides of the Uretara Stream just behind the town’s main street and is popular with locals, as well as national and international visitors.

This verse by P N W Donnelly:
"autumn butterfly
enjoying the thermals
one last time"

PNW Donnelly, a New Zealander born in Stockport (UK) lives in Auckland and co-edits the poetry magazine Spin as well as writing crime fiction.
Donnelly's poems have appeared in New Zealand, Australia and the USA; Her work recently appeared in the three-poet anthology `The Short Cut Home'.
Large boulder on Haiku Pathway, just off the main street. Katikati. Bay of Plenty.