Home of Moses Trussell
The Home of Moses Trussell (1753-1843)
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The house up the hill on the right was built by Moses Trussell in 1808. Born in Plaistow, N.H., Trussell lived with and older brother in Hopkinton until his maturity. In 1774 as a pioneer he made the first clearing in what is now New London, on a site south of the present King Hill Road. In April, 1775, he enlisted in Col. John Stark's First New Hampshire Regiment. At the Battle of Bunker Hill on June 17, 1775, he lost his left arm by a direct hit from a British cannon ball. The musket which he used in that encounter is still preserved by the Town of New London. After recovering from his wound Trussell taught school for some years. The he married and settled in New London on a 60-acre farm extending along both sides of the present highway. He died in April, 1843, five months short of his 90th birthday. His house and farm remained under Trussell ownership until 1889.

THIS MARKER ERECTED BY THE TOWN OF NEW LONDON, JUNE 22, 1978

Here is some addtional family information about The Trussells of New England including Moses.