We Belong To The Land
This history sign is located along Ore. Hwy. 82 at a Hell Canyon Scenic Byway information site.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: We Belong To The Land
Marker Text: A short distance up the canyon from here is a traditional Nimi’iuu (Nez Perce) camp and fishing site. This American Indian tribe has a long history here. Long before Columbus left Spain, China’s Han Dynasty ruled, Central America’s Mayan culture emerged, long before the Egyptians began constructing pyramids, the Nimi’iuu were here.
Salmon, trout, and other gifts of the river played a central role in Nez Perce life. In addition to being a dietary staple, fish was also the basis for much of their trading wealth. Each summer bands traveled to camps along the river to catch and process fish. The fish were cleaned, sun-dried or smoked, and stored for later use.
The abundant anadromous fish (salmon, and steelhead that migrate from saltwater to freshwater to spawn) were a staple. Where available, the people also caught trout, suckers, sturgeon, and lampreys, and gathered crayfish. It is estimated that every member of this tribe consumed up to 500 pounds of fish annually.br> The Nimi’ipuu developed strategies to catch fish efficiently, including hooks and lines, nets, and spears. The method used depended on the location and water conditions. Wa-Le-wah is the name of the tripod used to support their fish nets. The name Wallowa came from the word Wa-Le-wah. One very important technique, used commonly on this river, was a “weir,” or fence, that directed fish to swim into a basket trap or chute from which they could easily be scooped.

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service