Chloride
11S E 748941 N 3920518
Marker is at the intersection of U.S. 93 and County Road 125, on the right when traveling north on U.S. 93.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Four miles east is former mining town of Chloride which was started in 1864 with discovery of few mines. In 1900, it had two thousand population. Fifty or more mines were in operation around Chloride, including Tennessee – Schuykill, large producer of gold, silver, copper, lead and zinc. Post-Office in continuous operation from 1873. Now small community with blend of old and new. (Permit Number 31805.)
See Also: (visit link)
Marker Name: Chloride