Ignis Brunensis Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 610119 N 5453969
Renomed fireworks companies from for nations will be putting on a great show. Visitors will have the chance of seeing a total of six fireworks performances accompanied by music in various parts of Brno, especially on the surface of Brno Dam.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

STAROBRNO-IGNIS BRUNENSIS – the main competition section of the international Fireworks Festival with music is to take place on the surface of Brno Dam. The natural surroundings around the lake create a pleasant amphitheatre with a large number of observation points for viewers. The pyrotechnical icing on the festival cake is to be provided by a Grand Finale in the historical part of Brno beneath Saint Peter and Paul’s Cathedral in Denisovy sady.

All in-competition and accompanying firework performances begin at 10.30 p.m., with their musical accompaniment broadcast live on radio KISS HÁDY 88.3 FM. This means that the music will be available to everyone at all observation points – all you need do is take a mobile radio with you. The in-competition firework shows last around 20 minutes, the PRELUDE and FINALE around 15 minutes. This means viewers will be able to see 110 minutes of fireworks with hundreds of thousands of illuminated stars and colourful shapes of the most various kinds in the skies above Brno.
Date of the Fireworks Display: 06/04/2009

Starting Time of the Fireworks Display: 10:30 PM