William S. Mackie Park — Vancouver, BC
10U E 489633 N 5450495
William S. Mackie and his uncle William P. Mackie hand-saw much of the first growth timber on Vancouver's Westside. This plaque discusses his and his family's contribution to early European settlement of the Lower Mainland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

WILLIAM S. MACKIE PARK

B.C. pioneer William Syme Mackie came from Fifeshire, Scotland in 1882 to join his uncle William Pitcairn Mackie, a Cariboo gold miner since 1862, they pre-empted 160 acres in Fairview and False Creek. In Kerrisdale, Shaughnessy and Queen Elizabeth Park they hand-cut timber to make masts fro sailing ships. On May 7, 1882 William S. Mackie planted the first garden south of False Creek, in Douglas Park, with seeds he brought from Scotland.

By 1886 the rest of this family, the Mackies and the Williamsons, had arrived to farm on Sea Isalnd and in Agassiz. About 1914 the Mackies and the Williamsons built home here in Marpole.

William S. Mackie left us a legacy of stories of early Vancouver, preserved in the Vancouver City Archives.

Erected by Mr. and Mrs. P.J. Irnahm and family
September 1994